Escentia Sandalwood West Indian Essential Oil 10ml
Availability: In stock
Escentia Sandalwood (WI) Pure Essential Oil may create a sense of calmness and greater mental clarity. It is commonly known for its woody, sweet smell. It is frequently used as a base for products such as incense, perfumes, cosmetics, aftershave, soaps and liquids.
Escentia Sandalwood (WI) Pure Essential Oil may create a sense of calmness and greater mental clarity. It is commonly known for its woody, sweet smell. It is frequently used as a base for products such as incense, perfumes, cosmetics, aftershave, soaps and liquids. Traditionally, sandalwood oil is a part of religious traditions in India and other Eastern countries – both the wood and oil have been highly valued for centuries. The sandalwood tree itself is considered holy. The tree is used for various religious ceremonies including weddings and births. Sandalwood is very beneficial to the skin; it can help reduce the appearance of skin imperfections and it promotes a healthy, smooth complexion.
Sandalwood West Indian comes from a small tree, which is evergreen with compound leaves and lovely white flowers. The bark emits a valuable resinous fluid. The oil is a viscous liquid with a pale yellow, or brownish-yellow colour. The scent can be described as being a faintly woody, slightly oily-sweet, balsamic note. Over time, it rapidly loses the rich, complex odour, fading to a weak, woody-balsamic note. It is a base note oil and is said to be calming and sedative.
° Country of origin: Haiti
° Extraction method:
Sandalwood West Indian is steam distilled from the pieces of wood and branches from Amyris Balsamifera. It has a sweet, woody aroma that is frequently used in meditation for its grounding effects. Sandalwood West Indian has no known contra-indications, other than that the aroma might not be pleasing to everybody. The main chemical constituents include Caryophyllene cadinene (20%), Amyrolin (1%), Furfural (9%), and Cadinol balsamiol (70%).
° Used for mental clarity
° Used for relaxing and calming
° Used as a natural aphrodisiac
° Used as an astringent
° Used as an anti-viral, anti-septic and anti-inflammatory
° Used as an expectorant
° Used for anti-aging properties
° Possibly calming and soothing to the mind and body
Caution: May affect sensitive skin. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Blends well with: Benzoin, Clary sage, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Melissa, Rose, Rosewood and Ylang-Ylang.